Exit WCAG Theme
[…] There are, however, situations where someone may need to take temporary charge of the estate until a personal representative can be appointed. This can include a scenario where there is a disagreement between family members over who should serve as personal representative, a deadlock between co-personal representatives, or a case where the personal representative has resigned and there is a vacancy in the position.

The person (or legal entity) who can step in to temporarily fill this vacancy or gap is known as a curator. Section 733.501 of the Florida Statutes provides, “When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to letters of administration.” A curator is essentially a neutral party who takes charge of the estate and its assets until the probate court can appoint a personal representative. In most cases, a curator is a licensed attorney or a professional fiduciary, such as a bank or trust company.